In Class 4A district tournament semifinal play, the Moscow Bears boys’ soccer team scored off a corner kick in the 63rd minute to pull off a 2-1 win versus Lakeland on Tuesday.

The corner kick bounded around, with lots of random touches, before Devon Conway was able to find the back of the net for the deciding goal.

Bryce Hansen scored the first goal for Moscow in the 15th minute. Early in the second half, Lakeland tied the game off of a deflection.

Moscow will travel to face Sandpoint on Thursday at 6:30 p.m. for the district championship.

Lakeland 0 1 — 1

Moscow 1 1 — 2

Moscow — Bryce Hansen, 15th

Lakeland — Unknown, 47th

Moscow — Devon Conway, 63rd

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

Moscow girls 9, Lakeland 0

Megan Poler scored four second-half goals for icing on the cake as the Bears rolled the Hawks in Class 4A district semifinal action.

Moscow (3-8-1) now advances to play at Sandpoint (12-0) in a district final at 3:30 p.m. Thursday. Lakeland finishes at 1-11.

It was the Angela Lassen and Ava Hicke show in the first 40 minutes, as Lassen scored three times and Hicke tallied two goals.

“We played long balls through their defensive line and were able to beat them every time,” Bears coach Jessica Brown said. “Our give-and-goes down the line helped our midfielders get into position for lots of crosses with finishing opportunities. We played like a team of 20 today and it paid off.”

Lakeland 0 0—0

Moscow 5 4—9

Moscow — Angela Lassen, 8th.

Moscow — Ava Hicke, 10th.

Moscow — Lassen, 12th.

Moscow — Hicke, 18th.

Moscow — Lassen, 35th.

Moscow — Megan Poler, 43rd.

Moscow — Poler, 50th.

Moscow — Poler, 65th.

Moscow — Poler, 73rd.

Shots — Moscow 21, Lakeland 2. Saves — Lakeland: n/a. Moscow: Makai Rauch 2.

Pullman girls 1, Shadle Park 0

SPOKANE — A header by Audrey Pitzer late in the second half gave Pullman the single goal it needed to prevail against 2A Greater Spokane League foe Shadle Park at Spokane’s Dwight Merkel Soccer Complex.

The Hounds (7-6, 4-3) won their fifth shutout and have now totaled 39 goals this season — their highest marks in both categories for any year since 2012, according to coach Doug Winchell.

Pullman 0 1—1

Shadle Park 0 0—0

Pullman — Audrey Pitzer (Keely Franklin), 77th

Shots — Pullman 8, Shadle Park 5. Saves — Pullman: Lilian Cobos 4, Shadle Park: McKinlee Grote 5, Kate Pomerinke 2.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Hounds top Highlanders

SPOKANE — Margot Keane and Gabby Oliver had 11 digs apiece for Pullman in a 25-14, 25-22, 25-20 win over Shadle Park in a 2A Greater Spokane League match.

Keane also led the Greyhounds in aces with three, while Nicole Avery had nine kills, Keleigh Myers added 29 assists and Sophie Armstrong made three blocks.

It was the Greyhounds’ fourth consecutive victory, improving their season record to 6-5 overall and 3-0 in league.

Eagles soar past Country Christian

The undefeated Pullman Christian volleyball team swept Mountain Christian League foe Country Christian of Pasco with a scoreline of 25-17, 25-12, 25-16.

Anna Fitzgerald had a well-rounded showing with five aces, four digs, one kill and one block for the Eagles (9-0), as did Faith Berg, who provided 11 assists, three digs and an ace.

“They played really well tonight,” Pullman Christian coach Sarah Lindstrom said. “They always play really well as a team, but they especially did today.”

Bears rule on senior night

With five players celebrating senior night at Bear Den, Moscow won 25-14, 25-9, 25-17 in a 4A Inland Empire League match against Sandpoint.

Seniors Ellie Gray, Julia Branen, Grace Allen, Payton Watson and Ellen Heyns were honored as they entered the final regular-season home contest of their prep careers. Sam Unger recorded 23 assists, nine digs and five aces for Moscow, while Morgan Claus made 10 digs, six kills and three aces, and McKayla Gilkey had eight kills.

Wildcats overcome Knights

LAPWAI — A back-and-forth five-set epic ended with Lapwai victorious against Logos of Moscow in Whitepine League Division I play.

The final scoreline read 19-25, 28-26, 22-25, 25-21, 15-13.

Lauren Gould totaled 20 assists and five kills for the Wildcats (4-9, 4-9), while teammate Alexis Herrera had seven kills and four blocks, and Krisalyn Bisbee made 12 kills.

“Our defense showed up today really great,” Lapwai coach Sequoia Dance Leighton said. “We were moving as a system, working together and communicating. I think there were a lot of hustle plays that converted to points.”

For Logos, Lily Leidenfrost put up 32 assists, Lina Jankovic had 10 kills and Ameera Wilson had a well-rounded showing with nine aces, seven kills and six digs.

Bulldogs top Trojans

GENESEE — The Bulldogs and the Trojans of Troy battled back and forth in a tight five-set Whitepine League Division I thriller to conclude the regular season, with Genesee coming out on top.

The final scoreline was 27-25, 20-25, 25-16, 21-25, 16-14 in a match that took a little over two hours.

Makenzie Stout put up a mammoth 43 assists and 32 digs for Genesee (15-8, 9-5). Isabelle Monk notched seven aces, 25 digs and 16 kills, and Lucie Ranisate had 23 kills and six blocks.

“Almost identical scores from the last time we played them, but they won 16-14 in the fifth,” Genesee coach Pete Crowley said. “Nice little confidence booster going into Districts.”

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Area runners stand out at District 7/9 South meet

ST. JOHN, Wash. — The Garfield-Palouse girls claimed a team title at the District 7/9 South meet at St. John Golf Course.

The Asotin boys won with 29 points, with the Vikings placing second and Colfax in third in the five-team meet. There also were runners from Pomeroy and Colton competing.

Gar-Pal topped the girls’ meet with 16 points, and Colfax came in second in the two-team event with 46. Runners from Asotin and Colton also participated.

The top boys’ finisher was Ian Engledow of Asotin, who finished in 17 minutes, 40 seconds to place second. On the girls’ side, Asotin’s Lily Denham won in 21:22.

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Asotin 29; 2. Garfield-Palouse 62; 3. Colfax 72; 4. Liberty 77; 5. Touchet 102.

Individual — Mitchell Hanegan (Liberty) 17:39.

Asotin individuals — 2. Ian Engledow 17:40; 3. Tanner Nicholas 18:01; .8. Jake Williams 18:52; 10. Dane Neace 19:07; 11. Jordan Erb 19:50; 17. Chaz Neace 20:41; 37. Samuel Hall 23:38.

Garfield-Palouse individuals — 5. Brendan Snekvik 18:25; 6. Kieran Snekvik 18:39; 15. Brandon Hallan 20:29; 28. Josh Appel 21:44; 30. Colby Dugger 22:21.

Colfax individuals — 4. Dyamin Vanek 18:22; 12. Jaxon Eads 20:20; 21. Alex McHargue 20:54; 23. Luka Garcia 21:04; 38. Jack Warwick 24:02; 43. Jacob Jones 25:32.

Other area individuals — 7. Tanner Baerlocher (Colton) 18:50; 27. Trevin Walton (Pomeroy) 21:43; 35. Samuel Lamb (Pomeroy) 23:10; 39. Brady Bott (Pomeroy) 24:09; 41. Cash Copher (Pomeroy) 24:28.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Garfield-Palouse 16; 2. Colfax 46.

Individual — Lily Denham (Asotin) 21:22.

Garfield-Palouse individuals — 4. Ashleigh Hightree 21:35; 6. Kennedy Cook 22:12; 7. Samantha Snekvik 22:14; 8. Courage Hightree 22:59; 11. Lola Edwards 23:55; 13. Zoe Laughary 24:40; 15. Laynie Southern 25:00; 22. Ainsley Sievers 32:26.

Colfax individuals — 9. Anna Cocking 23:14; 14. Hannah Baerlocher 24:56; 16. Paige Cocking 26:32; 17. Gabby Rabaiotti 26:44; 19. Grace Jones 28:55.

Other area individuals — 2. Lola Baerlocher (Colton) 21:25; 3. Eloise Clark (Colton) 21:32; 5. Aneysa Judy (Asotin) 21:46; 21. McKenzie Adler-Nowoj (Asotin) 31:42; 33. Madison Hurlbert (Asotin) 35:31.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Idaho falls in four

GREELEY, Colo. — Senior outside hitter Allison Munday had 16 kills, but the Idaho volleyball team fell 25-11, 25-18, 22-25, 25-18 to Northern Colorado in Big Sky play at Bank of Colorado Arena.

Sophomore Peyten Ely, a former Lewiston High School standout, added 24 assists, and senior libero Alaina Lacey tallied 15 digs for the Vandals (3-13, 0-7), losers of seven straight.

Rachel Hickman had 12 kills, and Lauren Strain aand Makenzie Harris finished with 11 each for the Bears (14-4, 6-1). Daisy Schultz contributed 26 assists and Syd Cole had 11. Kyndall Feather chipped in 17 digs and Kailey Jo Ince added 10.

Idaho next plays at 6 p.m. Thursday against Eastern Washington at Memorial Gym.

MEN’S COLLEGE GOLF

WSU 5th, Idaho 13th at Oregon State

CORVALLIS, Ore. — The Washington State men’s golf team finished fifth and Idaho was 13th of 15 teams at the Oregon State Invitational at Trysting Tree Golf Club.

The Cougars had a score of 869, behind meet winner Washington’s 838. The Vandals tallied a 901.

Sophomore Jaden Cantafio had the best individual score of all WSU players, shooting a final-round 4-over-par 75 to tie for 13th in the three-round event at 1-over 214. Senior Colt Sherrell shot a 1-over 72 and led all Idaho players who a 12-over 225, tying for 45th place overall.

The Cougars next play Oct. 21-22 in the Visit Stockton (Calif.) Invitational at Stockton Golf & Country Club, and the Vandals next play Oct. 25-26 at the Hoakalei Warrior Invitational in Ewa Beach, Hawaii.

Team scores — 1. Washington 838; 2. Boise State 849; 3. Utah 855; 4. Oregon State 863; 5. Washington State 869; 6. Seattle 871; 7. Grand Canyon 878; 8. California Baptist 879; 9. Santa Clara 885; 10. Cal Poly 887; 11. Sacramento State 888; 12. Pacific 897; 13. Idaho 901; 14. Oregon State ‘B’ 910; 15. Dixie State 911.

Individual — RJ Manke (Washington) 204.

WSU individuals — T13. Jaden Cantafio 214; T24. Ponpo Yanagi 218; T30. Max Sekulic 219; T33. Preston Bebich 220; T60. Tianyu Wu 228.

Idaho individuals — T45. Colt Sherrell 225; T50. Jack Plaster 226; T50. Jose Suryadinata 226; T56. Joe Gustavel 227; T77. Matt McGann 233.

WOMEN’S GOLF

Idaho ties for 11th in Lesser-Harbottle

LAKEWOOD, Wash. — Senior Vicky Tsai led Idaho’s women’s golf team to a tie for 11th place out of 20 teams at the Pat Lesser-Harbottle Seattle University Invitational at Tacoma Country and Golf Club.

The Vandals tied with High Point with a 916, well behind meet winner Seattle’s 885.

Tsai had a final-round 2-over 74 to finish at.7-over 223 for the three-round event, tying for 14th place.

Idaho next plays in the Colonel Wollenberg Ram Classic on Monday and Tuesday at Ptarmigan Country Club in Fort Collins, Colo.

Team scores — 1. Seattle 885; 2. Santa Clara 889; 3. Utah Valley 895; T4. California Baptist 904; T4. Gonzaga 904; 6. South Dakota 905; 7. Boise State 908; 8. North Dakota State 912; T9. Little Rock 915; T9. Fullerton State 915; T11. Idaho 916; T11. High Point 916; 13. Weber State 922; 14. Idaho State 925; 15. UC Irvine 929; 16. Portland State 931; 17. North Dakota 941; 18. Northridge 948; 19. Eastern Washington 949; 20. Montana 956.

Individual — Rivekka Jumagulova (Seattle) 211.

Idaho individuals — T14. Vicky Tsai 223; T40. Yvonne Vinceri 230; T49. Valeria Patino 231; T54. Eddie Hsu 232; T94. Helen Zhou 244.

Recommended for you