DAVIS, Calif. — Washington State junior first baseman Kyle Manzardo extended his hitting streak as the Cougars cruised past UC Davis 12-5 in Game 1 of a nonconference baseball doubleheader Saturday at Phil Swimley Field.

The Aggies and Cougs were tied at 2-2 in the eighth inning of the nightcap before darkness postponed the finish. The game will be completed at 11 a.m. today, then the two will play again.

Manzardo’s fifth-inning hit in Game 2 put his streak at 20 games — his run stretches back to the final game of the 2019 season.

Manzardo had three hits, including a double, and drove in a run. Senior designated hitter Tristan Peterson added a pair of hits and an RBI. Senior Jack Smith doubled home two runs in a four-run first inning.

The Cougs (2-0) piled up seven runs in the fourth of the seven-inning contest — six coming on bases-loaded walks.

UC Davis’ Kyler Arenado had a sixth-inning grand slam for the Aggies (0-2).

WSU junior right-hander Brandon White earned his first win of the year, striking out six in five scoreless innings against two hits and two walks.

Washington State 400 700 1—12 12 1

UC Davis 000 005 0— 5 5 2

White, Barnum (6), Kaelber (6) and Meyer, Togia (7). Spillane, O’Hara (4), Wilkerson (4), Carrion (7) and Plascencia.

W—White (1-0). L—Spillane (0-1).

WSU hits — Manzardo 3 (2B), Peterson 2, Smith (2B), Montez, McKeon, Hill, Jones II, Russell, Clifford.

UC Davis hits — Smith 2, Arenado (HR), Morrison, Evans.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

Three Vandals get fourth

ST. GEORGE, Utah — Katie Hale, Holly Keir and Bindi Pedersen each notched a fourth-place finish to lead Idaho’s effort as the Western Athletic Conference swim meet continued.

The diving portion of the event begins Thursday at Flagstaff, Ariz.

Team leader — Northern Arizona, 572.5.

Idaho placing — 6th, 335.

Idaho results

200 back — 5. Ryanne Bartolome. 2:01.81.

200 back B final — 10. Ani Husaby 2:03.17; 13. Morgan Votava 2:04.71; 15. Kaling Phung 2:05.34.

100 free — 4. Katie Hale 50.92; 9. Rylie Jones 51.51.

200 breast — 4 Holly Keir 2:18.79.

200 fly B final — 4. Bindi Pedersen 2:09.33; 5. Ani Husaby 2:09.75; 15. Holly Keir 2:13.59.

1650 free — 7. Zoe Froh 17:38.24; 10. Alexa Teneyck 17:38.24.

400 free relay — 6. Idaho (Jones, Hale, Crocker, Phung) 3:28.07.

Recommended for you