Lewiston wrestling

Members of the Lewiston wrestling team celebrate after eight athletes qualified for the state meet Saturday at Lakeland High School.

MOSCOW — Defense was the key as the Moscow Hgh boys basketball team limited Sandpoint to five points in the third quarter as the Bears beat the Bulldogs, 61-38, at Bear Den to earn the right to host a Class 4A district tournament first-round game.

“We changed the defense at halftime, and I think that got Sandpoint on their heels a little bit,” Moscow coach Josh Uhrig said. “We came out more aggressive, we put more pressure on them and we made them work when we were on offense.”

Tyler Skinner paced the Bears (5-8, 2-2) with 18 points, eight rebounds and four assists. Jamari Simpson had five rebounds and five assists.

Colin Roos finished with 11 points for Sandpoint (4-15, 0-4).

The two teams meet again at 6 p.m. Monday at the same site for the right to play Lakeland in a best-of-3 title series that starts at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

SANDPOINT (4-15, 0-4)

Colin Roos 3 5-6 11, Max Frank 1 0-0 3, Rusty Lee 1 0-0 2, Jacob Eldridge 0 0-0 0, Arie VanDenBerg 1 2-2 5, Darren Bailey 1 0-0 3, Stone Lee 3 1-2 7, Randy Lane 1 1-2 4, Ethan Butler 0 1-4 1, Parker Pettit 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 10-16 38.

MOSCOW (5-8, 2-2)

Bryden Brown 1 0-0 3, Dylan Rehder 1 2-2 5, Cody Isakson 0 0-0 0, Sam Kees 3 2-2 9, Barrett Abendroth 1 3-4 5, Tyler Skinner 6 5-7 18, Benny Kitchel 2 1-4 5, Joe Colter 4 0-0 8 , Jamari Simpson 2 0-0 4, Kel Larson 1 0-0 2, Mark Hong 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 13-19 61.

Sandpoint 10 12 5 11—38

Moscow 11 19 11 20—61

3-point goals — Frank, VanDenBerg, Bailey, Lane, Brown, Rehder, Kees, Skinner.

JV — Moscow def. Sandpoint.

Timberline 42, Kendrick 40

WEIPPE — Chase Hunter passed to Rylan Larson for an inside basket with seconds remaining to give Timberline of Weippe a win in a Class 1A Division II district tournament game against Kendrick, earning the Spartans their spot in the winners’ bracket final.

Larson finished with a game-high 24 points. Timberline (9-9) trailed 27-22 through the first half, but held Kendrick to single-digit totals in the third and fourth quarters.

“We talked a lot at halftime about tightening up our defense, and that was the difference in the second half,” Timberline coach Jason Hunter said. “We outrebounded them, and that was huge for us.”

Ty Koepp added 14 points for Kendrick (9-11), which faces Highland of Craigmont in a loser-out game at 6 p.m. Monday at home.

KENDRICK (9-11)

Jagger Hewett 4 1-2 10, Preston Boyer 0 0-0 0, Hunter Taylor 1 0-0 2, Ty Koepp 6 2-3 14, Dallas Morgan 0 0-0 0, Rylan Hogan 1 1-2 3, Talon Alexander 3 3-3 11. Totals 15 7-10 40.

TIMBERLINE-PIERCE/WEIPPE (9-9)

Rylan Larson 10 2-2 24, Parker Brown 3 0-0 6, Micah Nelson 0 2-2 2, Chase Hunter 1 0-0 3, Devon Wentland 1 1-2 3, Jaron Christopherson 2 0-2 4. Totals 17 5-8 42.

Kendrick 13 14 5 8—40

Timberline 10 12 9 10—42

3-point goals — Alexander 2, Hewett, Larson 2, Hunter.

Deary 77, Highland 43

DEARY — Brayden Stapleton chalked up 34 points and nine rebounds as he led Deary to an Idaho Class 1A Division II district tournament second-round victory against Highland of Craigmont.

London Kirk had 11 points, 12 assists and eight rebounds. Sophomore Gus Rickert stepped up for what Deary co-coach Mike Morey called a “huge game,” adding 15 points, and Karson Ireland had eight points and eight boards. Deary made a statement in a 24-8 opening quarter and scored at least 20 in three of the four quarters.

“They came out with intensity and played really good team defense,” Deary co-coach Jalen Kirk said of his Mustangs (16-2). “First district game, they didn’t want to come out flat so they just came out ready to go.”

For Highland (7-11), Ty Hambly notched 15 points.

Deary plays host to Timberline of Weippe in the winners’ bracket final at 6 p.m. Monday.

HIGHLAND-CRAIGMONT (7-11)

Coby Droegmiller 3 0-0 6, Ty Hambly 6 2-2 15, Lane Wassmuth 5 1-1 11, DJ Antone 1 0-0 2, Gage Crow 0 0-0 0, Owen Case 0 0-0 0, Noah Watson 0 2-2 2, Dalton Davis 2 0-0 5, Ty Goeckner 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-5 43.

DEARY (16-2)

London Kirk 4 2-4 11, Tucker Ashmead 0 0-0 0, Dallen Stapleton 0 0-0 0, Brayden Stapleton 13 7-9 34, Preston Johnston 3 0-0 7, Kalab Rickard 1 0-0 2, Blaine Clark 0 0-0 0, Karson Ireland 3 0-0 8, Dale Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Gus Rickert 7 1-2 15. Totals 31 10-15 77.

Highland 8 11 22 2—43

Deary 24 10 23 20—77

3-point goals — Davis, Hambly, Ireland 2, Kirk, Stapleton, Johnston.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

New Plymouth 41, Grangeville 32

BOISE — A third-quarter rally did not avail Grangeville in an Idaho 2A state tournament third-place game as the Bulldogs’ season concluded with a defeat at the hands of New Plymouth at Bishop Kelly High School.

The Pilgrims (18-7) held firm in the final quarter and benefited from a 16-point, 14-rebound showing from Alyssa Christensen.

Camden Barger led the way for the Bulldogs (17-6) with eight points, five steals, five rebounds and four assists.

NEW PLYMOUTH (18-7)

Lexi Eager 0 0-0 0, Bella Farley 0 0-0 0, Kerissa Rupp 1 1-5 3, Alyssa Christensen 6 3-4 16, Amaia Mendive 0 0-0 0, Emma Austin 1 0-0 3, Nicole Binggeli 1 2-2 5, Gianna Cox 0 0-0 0, Jane Gibson 2 2-4 7, Baylie Voile 0 0-0 0, Eboni Shaw 3 1-2 7, Tayleigh Hook 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-17 41.

GRANGEVILLE (17-6)

Camden Barger 4 0-2 8, Macy Smith 2 0-0 4, Talia Brown 1 0-0 2, Zoe Lutz 1 0-0 2, Cameran Green 3 0-1 6, Bella Dame 2 0-0 5, Bailey Vanderwall 2 1-3 5, Emma Edwards 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 1-6 32.

New Plymouth 9 12 11 9—41

Grangeville 5 4 15 8—32

3-point goals — Christensen, Austin, Binggeli, Gibson, Dame.

WRESTLING

Four Loggers nab titles

ST. MARIES, Idaho — Four of Potlatch’s six state-qualifying wrestlers placed first at the Class 2A district tournament, and three Clearwater Valley competitors took gold as seven Rams punched their tickets to State.

Avery Palmer (132), Eli Prather (152), Gabe Prather (160) and Izack McNeal (170) each earned championships for the Loggers.

“They got it done,” said Potlatch coach Bryan Bryngelson, who added the Loggers were just wrapping up a weeklong break to ensure they were healthy.

“I didn’t want to take any chances. I wasn’t about to jeopardize the kids’ seasons,” he said.

CV, of Kooskia, got firsts from Anthony Fabbi (126), Daring Cross (138) and Isaac Goodwin (220).

Grangeville sent five to the tournament, with Sebastian Darwish claiming gold at 182. Orofino placed four in the top three. The Maniacs’ Brayden Turcott won his third career district title, this one at 145 pounds.

Two Kamiah athletes advanced. Highland’s Kadence Beck received forfeits all the way through the 106-pound bracket, and Prairie’s Holli Schumacher fell in the 113-pound final.

Team scores

St. Maries 189, Clearwater Valley 145, Potlatch 122, Grangeville 87, Orofino 81, Kamiah 35, Highland 14, Wallace 14, Prairie 10.

State qualifers

98 — 1. Chase Morden, Wallace.

106 — 1. Kadence Beck, Highland.

113 — 1. Brock Anderson, St. Maries; 2, Holli Schumacher, Prairie; 3, N/A.

120 — 1. Dylan Sotin, St. Maries; 2. Landon Olsen, Clearwater Valley; 3. Carter Moore, St. Maries.

126 — 1. Anthony Fabbi, Clearwater Valley; 2. Keegan Robeson, Clearwater Valley; 3. Joshua McPherson, Potlatch.

132 — 1. Avery Palmer, Potlatch; 2. Hunter Norris, St. Maries; 3. Gaven Gibleau, Grangeville.

138 — 1. Daring Cross, Clearwater Valley; 2. Sam Martin, St. Maries; 3. Ethan Kolar, St. Maries.

145 — 1. Brayden Turcott, Orofino; 2. Colton Ocain, Kamiah.

152 — 1. Eli Prather, Potlatch; 2. Cory Godwin, Orofino; 3. Mason Frei, Grangeville.

160 — 1. Gabe Prather, Potlatch; 2. Tyson Tucker, Potlatch; 3. Anthony Carter, Clearwater Valley.

170 — 1. Izack McNeal, Potlatch; 2. Danny Fowler, Orofino; 3. Ryan Cuthbert, Orofino.

182 — 1. Sebastian Darwish, Grangeville; 2. Bass Myers, Clearwater Valley; 3. Alex Lambson, St. Maries.

195 — 1. Kyle Sibert, St. Maries; 2. Porter Whipple, Kamiah; 3. Levi Stowell, Grangeville.

220 — 1. Isaac Goodwin, Clearwater Valley; 2. Adam Rouse, St. Maries; 3. Caleb Johnson, Orofino.

285 — 1. Delbert Lambson, St. Maries; 2. Adam Sabota, Grangeville; 3. Les Preyer, St. Maries.

Recommended for you